Committee Meeting February 2016

Date: Tuesday, February 9th, 2016 - 7:00 PM
Location: Carmenita Middle School

Minutes of January-2016 Meeting link:
committee-meeting-january-2016

Troop Agenda

View Meeting Agenda

Committee Chair: Carl Wong
- Scripps Fundraising roll-out March 2016; earning 10-20%
- Feb Roundtable volunteers: Dennis G and Santos K
- ScoutBook roll-out March 2016; will do training
- With the new website there will be new email addresses for different positions (scoutmaster, quartermaster, webmaster, outing, registration, etc).
Scoutmaster: Dennis Gorospe
- 2 scouts completed Scoutmaster Conference for different ranks
- Greenbar meeting on Feb 7 for camporee preparation
- Need new troop guides for incoming scouts
- Will re-shuffle patrols
- SM/ASM meeting TBD to discuss new requirements and new scouts

Treasurer: Eliza Ma
- Financial Report on File.
Quartermaster: Scott Kotake – Not in Attendance
- Bin clean up to be done before camporee
- Why are there more damages on equipments?
- Audit needed to get better inventory; make sure with so many incoming scouts we have enough equipments
- Wait list for new boys reinstated

Registration: Jenny Song - Not in Attendance
- Please pick up new application forms from Evelyn Payan at Roundtable
- Issues with names on registration resolved
- Committee approved to charge new scouts $75.00 for first year

Eagle Guide: Jeanne Cha & Rajiv Agrawal
- Samuel C completed District Eagle Character Board
- Victor P will completed his project on January 30, 2016
- Isaac S and Michael C will do their Eagle projects in Feb and March pending District approval
- Jeanne C discussed progress of scouts with birthdays in 1998/1999

Trail to 1st Class: Mike Simko - Not in Attendance
- Feb 20 & 28: Orienteering + Map & Compass Scheduled
- Constitutional Rights Training – Date TBA
- Scout rank – new joining date will be first of month
- New requirement will allow current scouts to finish one rank in 2016
- Steve C to check with Camp Kern re Trail to First Class program

Cub Scout Liaison: Steve Clinton
- Pack 529 Blue & Gold – February 5, 2016 (10 Webelos) – done with success; great bridge built by our scouts
- Pack 673 Blue & Gold – February 24, 2016 (8 Webelos)

Advancement: Joseph Antonio
- 4 scouts completed BOR in January; 4 scouts request BOR in February

Webmasters: Gemini Chang –Not in Attendance
- T693 new website training for Webmasters: February 10, 2016
- Will do training for Outing Coordinators – date TBD
- Release date: March 31, 2016

Medical Chair: Glenn Hiu- Not in Attendance
- No report

Community Service: Henry Lee
- No report

Adult Training: Chandy Gunawardhana
- New parents orientation sessions: Feb 29, Mar 7, 14, Apr 4
- Youth protection Training scheduled for April 11, 2016
- Outing Coordinators training: May 2, 2016
- Merit Badge Counselors Info Session: Jun 6, 2016

Trailmaster: Art Chang
- Philmont 2017 canceled – will try for 2018
- Log Cabin (July 23 – 29, 2016) still waiting for Greater LA Council decision to open or not.

Outing Chair: Charles Cho – Not in Attendance
- No report

Unit Commissioner: Henry Lee
- No report.

Events/Outings

Ski Outing – completed: James Ho
Financial report – under budget
Sugar Pine Lodge is a great place to stay; will reserve for 2017
Committee approved new rule that outing will only cover the fees of coordinators – other adults must pay.

Field Sports: Charles Wei
18 scouts + 5 adults confirmed to go
Green and Gold – February 19, 2016: Coordinators Nit in Attendance
No report
Backpacking – March 19, 2016:
Spruce Grove was surveyed; will survey another location as back-up.
Committee approved $10/scout fee

Grand Canyon – March & April 2016:
Stair climbing trainings at Biola University; no overnight trip for OC crew
LA crew needs to get organized and starts training

Whitewater Rafting: May 13-15, 2016
Plan to charter a bus; 1 day rafting selected
Northern Tier:
Weekly trainings at CPE in progress
Summer Camp 2016 – Camp Kern:
Summer Camp Meeting rooms reserved for May 31 and June 22, 2016

Next Meeting: TUESDAY, March 8 @ 7 PM – Carmenita Middle School

ATTENDANCE LIST:

1. Eliza Ma
2. Rajiv Agrawal
3. Santos Kadi
4. Jeanne Cha
5. Chandy Gunawardana
6. Charles Wei
7. Arthur Chang
8. Mark Ingram
9. Joseph Antonio
10. Mike Simko
11. Dennis Gorospe
12. Steve Clinton
13. Henry Lee

Unless otherwise stated, the content of this page is licensed under Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike 2.5 License.